Carlos the Jackal Fast Facts

1 week ago 7
PR Distribution

(CNN)Here's a look astatine the beingness of Carlos the Jackal, erstwhile 1 of the world's astir wanted terrorists.

Personal

Birth date: October 12, 1949

    Birth place: Caracas, Venezuela

      Birth name: Ilich Ramirez Sanchez

      Father: José Altagracia Ramírez Navas, a Marxist, millionaire lawyer

      Mother: Elba Maria Sánchez

      Marriages: Isabelle Coutant-Peyre (2001-present); Lana Jarrar; Magdalena Kopp (divorced)

      Children: with Magdalena Kopp: Elba Rosa, 1986; with parent unnamed: 1 son; with 2 unnamed mothers: 2 daughters

      Education: Patrice Lumumba University successful Moscow 1968-1970, expelled

      Religion: Converted to Islam successful the aboriginal 1990s

      Other Facts

      His begetter named him aft Vladmir IIyich Lenin.

      Reportedly financed astatine times by some Saddam Hussein and Moammar Gadhafi.

      Has taken recognition for much than 80 murders.

      His nickname, fixed to him by the media, came from a fictional violent successful the 1971 Frederick Forsyth novel, "The Day of the Jackal."

      Timeline

      Early 1970s - Joins the Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine.

      December 1973 - Shoots and wounds Joseph Edward Sieff, the president of the Marks and Spencer retail chain, successful Sieff's London home.

      January 1975 - Twice attempts to motorboat rocket-propelled grenades astatine Israeli airliners astatine Orly Airport successful France, but is unsuccessful.

      June 27, 1975 - Kills 2 French concealed agents and a chap revolutionary.

      December 21-29, 1975 - Takes 60-70 hostages astatine an OPEC meeting successful Vienna. Most are released soon afterward. However, a radical of 11 hostages and respective terrorists permission Austria by level and makes respective stops successful North Africa. Although Ramirez's instructions were to termination the Saudi Arabian lipid curate and the Iranian interior minister, everyone is released live aft a $50 cardinal ransom is paid.

      April 22, 1982 - Masterminds a Paris car bombing that kills 1 and injures 63.

      1993 - Is expelled from Syria, wherever helium has been surviving since the aboriginal 1980s.

      August 14, 1994 - Is captured by French agents successful Khartoum, Sudan.

      December 23, 1997 - Is convicted and sentenced to beingness successful situation for the 1975 sidesplitting of 2 French concealed agents and a Lebanese revolutionary.

      June 26, 2003 - Publishes a book, "Revolutionary Islam," which praises Osama bin Laden.

      March 2007 - Wins an entreaty of a 5,000 Euro good levied against him for comments made successful a 2004 documentary. He was primitively recovered blameworthy of defending coercion for saying, "In a ineligible war, we are authorized to instrumentality beingness if necessary." The Appeals Court rules that his comments were taken retired of context.

      May 2007 - French anti-terrorism Judge Jean-Louis Bruguiere orders Ramirez to basal proceedings for bombings that occurred successful France successful 1982 and 1983. Eleven radical were killed and much than 100 injured successful the attacks.

      December 15, 2011 - Found blameworthy of sidesplitting 11 radical successful weaponry attacks successful the 1980s. He is sentenced to different beingness word in prison.

      June 26, 2013 - A French appeals tribunal upholds his 2nd beingness sentence.

      October 7, 2014 - It is announced Ramirez volition basal proceedings for a 1974 grenade onslaught successful Paris which killed 2 and injured 34.

      March 28, 2017 - Receives 3rd beingness condemnation for the 1974 onslaught successful Paris.

        March 15, 2018 - A French appeals tribunal upholds his 3rd beingness sentence.

        September 23, 2021 - A transgression tribunal successful Paris confirms his beingness sentence.

        Read Entire Article